Michigan’s Proposed Standards of Conduct for Mediators
[…] • professional misconduct or malpractice committed in the mediation.
The new rule also exempts from the mediation confidentiality blanket evidence otherwise admissible or discoverable.
The new rule will not end the debate about confidentiality in mediation, but it moves Michigan in the right direction: the confidentiality blanket will become thinner on September 1, 2011.

It’s Legal to Say “I’m Sorry”

Michigan has now joined the majority of states that have enacted an “I’m sorry” law for medical malpractice cases. The statute (MCL 600.2155, effective 4/11/11) declares that statements made by health care providers to express “sympathy, compassion, commiseration, or a general sense of benevolence relating to the pain, suffering, or death of an individual,” to the individual or their close family members, cannot be admitted into evidence in medical malpractice actions as an admission of liability. In other words, the health care provider can acknowledge the suffering of the patient and their family, without risk that it will be used against them.